Taxon Profile: Pleuragramma antarcticum

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
103013
Common Name
Antarctic Silverfish
Authority
Boulenger, 1902
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Actinopterygii
Order
Perciformes
Family
Nototheniidae
Genus
Pleuragramma

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1987
Catalogue id
2123D4
Photographer
Williams, Richard (Dick)

Profile

Source of taxon data
Dick Williams - AAD

Traits

AAD Fish Database species identifier AAD Fish Database species identifier 243.0
CCAMLR FishLog Database species identifier CCAMLR FishLog Database species identifier ANS
CCAMLR FishLog Identifier Origin CCAMLR FishLog Identifier Origin CCAMLR